Archived Story

Franklin track qualified for Region A tourney

Published 10:13am Friday, May 17, 2013

During the Tri-Rivers District Track Championship on Tuesday, the Franklin High School Track Team saw 20 athletes qualify for the Region A Tournament. That will be held Thursday, May 23, at West Point High School.

Xavier Freeman cleared a jump of 6 feet in the high jump to qualify for the Virginia High School League State Track Meet, which will be held Saturday, June 1, at Radford University.

The boys 4×100 relay team of Travis Brown, Marcus Stephens, Reshard Sumblin and Alson Cromwell ran a time of 43.48 seconds to also qualify for the state tournament. Marcus Stephens also qualified in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.17. At the Grassfield Invitational, Jayla Cross previously jumped 33 feet 5 inches in the triple jump to qualify her for the state track championship.

The following are the results of the Tri-Rivers District Track Championship:

100-meter dash

• Aerial Darden: 13.39 – 3rd place

• Jayla Cross: 13.72 – 5th place

• Marcus Stephens: 11.17 – 1st place

• Travis Brown: 11.39 – 3rd place

• Reshard Sumblin: 11.56 – 4th place

200-meter dash

• Jayla Cross: 28.47 – 4th place

• Travis Brown: 23.08 – 3rd place

• Reshard Sumblin: 23.48 – 4th place

400-meter dash

• Quayshaun Jefferson: 55.36 – 3rd place

• Clinton Smith: 56.93 – 6th place

800-meter run

• Madison Busby: 3:28.63 – 5th place

1600-meter run

• Madison Busby: 8:00.88 – 2nd place

• Xavier Freeman: 5:31.96 – 3rd place

• Shane Walker: 5:55.20 – 6th place

3200-meter run

• Bennie Jones: 15:02.67 – 4th place

• Trenton Artis: 15:05.24 – 5th place

110-meter hurdles

• Javonte’ Blacknall: 17.54 – 3rd place

300-meter hurdles

• Aysa Lee: 1:16.24 – 4th place

• Javonte’ Blacknall: 46.35 – 2nd place

4×100-meter relay

• Aerial Darden, Jeanetta Sessoms, Aysa Lee, Jayla Cross: 56.38 – 4th place

• Travis Brown, Marcus Stephens, Reshard Sumblin, Alson Cromwell: 43.48 – 1st place

4×400-meter relay

• Alson Cromwell, Quayshaun Jefferson, Clinton Smith, Javonte’ Blacknall: 3:51.15 – 3rd place

High Jump

• Xavier Freeman: 6-00 – 2nd place

• Marcus Stephens: 5-04 – 6th place

Long Jump

• Aerial Darden: 15-04 – 2nd place

• Jayla Cross: 15-03 – 3rd place

• Travis Brown: 19-09 – 4th place

• Marcus Stephens: 19-06.50 – 5th place

• Javonte’ Blacknall: 19-04 – 6th place

Triple Jump

• Jayla Cross: 31-02 – 1st place

• Marcus Stephens: 37-10 – 4th place

Shot Put

• Janesha Hurdle: 24-01 – 3rd place

• Alexis Williams: 21-09 – Tied for 5th place

Discus Throw

• Janesha Hurdle: 56-09 – 5th place

Editor's Picks